Friday, April 10, 2009

120309 Unikeb UKM - Semenyih - Lenggeng - Beranang



Artistically paved road to Lenggeng, passing by Sheriff of Nottingham University, Broga. Watch out for the blowpipe Robin Hood, this is not Sherwood Forest. Someone is gonna get eaten by the cannibals. Toto Coelo eat cannibals. It's incredible, U bring out the animal in me.

It's a 74km ride unless u wanna climb up Bukit Mandum. You gotta add another 4km of tarmac. 3km till the foothill & huff-puff 1 mad km till the top (B2).


Cycling Directions

Start at: Unikeb UKM, Jalan Bangi
ETD: 7:30 am


1. Head southwest on Jalan Bangi toward Jalan Tun Ismail Ali - 2.5 km
2. Continue on B17 - 2.6 km
3. Continue on B18 - 12.5 km
4. Turn left at Jalan Bangi - 0.5 km
5. Turn right at Jalan Semenyih - 0.4 km
6. Turn left at B34 - 9.2 km
7. Continue on N34 - 6.9 km
8. Turn left to stay on N34 - 4.9 km
9. Turn left at N30 Destination will be on the right - 72 m

Arrive at: N30 - Lenggeng

10. Head southwest on N30 toward N34 - 72 m
11. Turn right at N34 - 4.9 km
12. Continue on N144 - 4.3 km
13. Turn left toward Jalan Sungai Jai - 1.8 km
14. Turn right at Jalan Sungai Jai - 1.4 km
15. Turn left to stay on Jalan Sungai Jai - 0.2 km
16. Turn left at Jalan Semenyih - 1.1 km
17. Turn right at Jalan Enam Kaki - 3.4 km
18. Continue on B24 - 6.6 km
19. Turn left at B18 - 1.6 km
20. Turn left to stay on B18 - 2.2 km
21. Turn left to stay on B18 - 2.0 km
22. Continue on B17 - 4.7 km

Arrive at: Jalan Bangi, Unikeb UKM


Driving to
Unikeb UKM? Click HERE
Man CIOCC 019-385 1723

Tuesday, April 7, 2009

050409 - Of John Labu & Terrapin Soup


"Oreng-oreng basikal suke makan soup labi-labi. Itu soup labi-labi bikin kuat oreng-oreng punya muscle kaki, how dare he koyak my gambar! Make me shame shame. He drop my water face... Hahaha... I'm going to the hell of the heaven, warghahaha....No jalan no road no basikal" Dr. John Jabu.

Sup Labi-Labi / Terrapin Soup, Slyurrrrrp...

No, no, not that P. Ramlee's Labu & Labi, if you're thinking about that vege "Labu" you're wrong. I don't even have the terrapin recipes but people say it's so juicy. We're talking about the small town - LABU.





Fahmi, Sham Dewa, Rahimi, Zharin, Syarul, Aini, Zul,
Man CIOCC, Wari, Rizal, Ayie Boy, Amir & Azizan Fixie



Oh, suddenly I'm feelin horny & stiff on the bike...









Amir, welcome to the fold. Look at his cool ol' skool Campy.







Blame it on the traffic, blame it on the "Remembering the Dead Day". "Qing Ming/Cheng Beng" how ever you put it. For the Chinese, it is a day to remember and honor one's ancestors at grave sites. Too many cars on da road friend said Don Hider, "I'm going to Genting Sempah/Janda Baik". Zack caught-up with the original PCC members - Admiral Alaudin, Wendy, Uncle Bo, Hjh. Alia in Perez instead. Last 2 years we got caught in the traffic in jalan Sg. Lalang en route to Tekala. There's one huge cemetery there. On the way back the torrential thunderstorm created havoc in the skies & on tar. Of course we got drenched to the bone. The usual half an hour ride back to Semenyih took us an extra hour negotiation thru the snarling traffic. Thanks Don Haider for the warning. Sorry Zack Graphic, for waiting for us at the Perez Peak.

Never the less, the ride thru Nilai, Labu, LBJ (Labu Johnson - Lots of millionaires) was a success with a couple of mishaps. I dunno how the hell they got this Johnson fellow involved. 55 km later we stopped at ye ol' Salak town.

First & foremost, right after the Nilai town traffic lights, Zharin's Sidi gave way. Sole like a hungry crocodile, laughing wide open. Lucky for us, Azizan Fixie tagged along on his Japanese cub. With a bag full of trinkets, like a mini hardware store out came a muskin tape. We wrapped the shoe like a mummy minus the salt plus mantra & presto! 80km down the road, it could last another century & wake up hereafter in never-never land.
We were rolling at a cool speed when...Puft! Zul was limping from side to side like a drunk toddy sampler. Phut-phut, leak? He was cursing his head off, never seen him do that. 10 km ahead he sprung another leak. This time Sham Dewa took charge. Like I said earlier, remove the tyre & check for any thorns, splinter , broken bones or whatever. Talk of the devil/"Mulut masin", there's a tiny wire got lodged in it. "TOLD YOU SO!" 3/4 hour lost. It's gonna get boiling.

By the time we got to Labu, it was frying. After some half naked-tiger show by Sham Dewa we proceeded to Kampung Jimah route & exited to LBJ. Heard some moto-rider beeping from behind me. Ark! Zack Graphix tracked us & caught Sharul Hulk, Rahimi & some other stopping for a refuel. Cool coconut...!

Duh, the dragon back has no mercy. Watched Aini - Great balls of Fire (the only rose between the thorns) spinning, spinning, spinning. You don't seem to tire eh? The stronger ones like Ayie, Fahmi, Wari & Rizal shot-off ahead. Could only catch them going downhill. LBJ junction to the KLIA quarters road, we stopped to regroup. Well, we actually regrouped at every junction friends. We ride distances but we ride for fun too. Mileage is one thing but camaraderie is no 1! No point "Ajakking" people to ride & just because you think you're better then them, you just leave them behind eh? If you think you're damn good, they're other who're better than you. That's the last think I need in our clan & I'm glad we don't have that kind of attitude.

At this spot, here, not elsewhere, Zul bonked. After 2 flatties he was flat as a pancake squashed by the steamroller. Zack brought along some extra bananas & Great Balls of Fire gobbled-up the biggest & longest one available. From there is was literally flat with a slight decline. The rumble in my belly is really gettin hard to ignore.

The regular restaurant in Salak greeted us with exuberance topped with an ear piercing-shrieking karaoke vocals! Thanks to the owner's plump daughter. Sham Dewa licked the mike too. OK bro, you better stop prancing & get cracking. We've got another 25 km or so to go. I heard Md Noor Red Chicken Comb haunts this place with/without his wife's knowledge! Other than that, we're a noisy lot.

Terrapin's blood got into their heads I think...

video


Monday, April 6, 2009

290309 Barking Fast & Furious

video

Look at Rizal fly, single speed 50 - 16 no cleats. He sped up Bukit Salak Tinggi like nobody's business. I could only manage a 27 kph. He says he's gotta find the momentum or he's gonna loose the rhythm.


Man CIOCC, Syarul Hulk, Ayie, Zharin & Rizal

5 odd fellows. 3 seniors, 1 middle aged & a minor.

7:45 am not a ghost appeared. Apparently all had some private issues. Kids, 2nd. wife not getting much attention, concubines not getting a fair share, clones not given due recognition...

Out of da blue came the single speedo. With a sense of bravado he sped like a torpedo, what a gung-ho!

Ayie the toy boy lead us whizzing past MINT. Hulk going green from the fresh air. Ain't gonna be like a snail today.

"Like a wild stallion & senses of a hungry lion, we tore the tarmac in a blistering fashion."

Blink of an eye 25km later, Salak really barked out loud.

Half an hour is what we need. Zoomed down Bukit Salak like a soap box car without a brake. Pushing 45kph all the way to the Dengkil/Jenderam junction. No looking back - the last 2 km near Bangi 47kph uphill, we sprinted like no tomorrow! 11 am ++ we're on track.

Thanks Rizal, hope to c u again.

Quote for the day.
"Get thru your rhythm or you gonna loose your momentum!"