Monday, April 6, 2009

290309 Barking Fast & Furious

video

Look at Rizal fly, single speed 50 - 16 no cleats. He sped up Bukit Salak Tinggi like nobody's business. I could only manage a 27 kph. He says he's gotta find the momentum or he's gonna loose the rhythm.


Man CIOCC, Syarul Hulk, Ayie, Zharin & Rizal

5 odd fellows. 3 seniors, 1 middle aged & a minor.

7:45 am not a ghost appeared. Apparently all had some private issues. Kids, 2nd. wife not getting much attention, concubines not getting a fair share, clones not given due recognition...

Out of da blue came the single speedo. With a sense of bravado he sped like a torpedo, what a gung-ho!

Ayie the toy boy lead us whizzing past MINT. Hulk going green from the fresh air. Ain't gonna be like a snail today.

"Like a wild stallion & senses of a hungry lion, we tore the tarmac in a blistering fashion."

Blink of an eye 25km later, Salak really barked out loud.

Half an hour is what we need. Zoomed down Bukit Salak like a soap box car without a brake. Pushing 45kph all the way to the Dengkil/Jenderam junction. No looking back - the last 2 km near Bangi 47kph uphill, we sprinted like no tomorrow! 11 am ++ we're on track.

Thanks Rizal, hope to c u again.

Quote for the day.
"Get thru your rhythm or you gonna loose your momentum!"

7 comments:

bola2api said...

40km/h wtf.. Patut aa aku tertinggal kat belakang.. N i thought there was something wrong with my legs!!!

Thanks for another great ride. Lenkali ajak la ramai skit pompuan..asik i jer kena buli :P

Anonymous said...

Minggu ni gagal la abg man, ada aktiviti skit di kuantan. Yess saya dah pernah kayuh sama bro rizal di Langat. Single speed layan bukit kat tekala tu. Mcm siut! hahaah

zackgrafik said...

Aku jadi marshall je la man sampai bile2...

Aku ikut naik moto pun aku yg penat kejo si rizal single speed tuh... huhuhu

Makan ape ek mamat tu?

Man CIOCC said...

Sorry semua,
Korang komen kat cite minggu lepas nih. Cite ahad lepas blom edit lagi. Ha Ha!

Aku rasa Rizal ada sapu minyak chop BP kat kaki dia. zack, kalu ko isi minyak BP sure punya moto kau bedesup macam Rizal.

BP = Bukit Pelandok!

tri-amir said...

Group ride yang amat menyeronokan. Susah cari group yang fasih membuat paceline/pacing tapi tak terlalu laju. Thank you very much.

born to be a leader said...

haluuu uncle nie apiz orbea dh lme x kyuh...skng nk mule blek

Man CIOCC said...

Thanks Amir,
The clan enjoyed your company too, especially your cool cadence!!!